Back to Search Result
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人
尋人

Translated Work

尋人


Title:
Missing Person
Genre:
Fiction
Page Numbers:
185 - 193
First Publication Date:
2008
Publisher:
Research Centre for Translation, the Chinese University of Hong Kong
Language:
Monolingual (English)
Synopsis:
On his way to Suzhou, Mr Chen meets a helpful man called Liu Qian who gives him a ride to his hotel. Mr Chen then decides to return the favour by putting on a notice to seek Liu's brother who is supposedly in Hong Kong. He then finds out that Liu’s daughter, Wenhong, was caught into a labour-correction camp on her way to Hong Kong.



Author

Name:
KAN, Mo-han 簡慕嫻
Alternate Name:
辛其氏 ; SUNG, Kei-shi ; XIN, Qishi
Year of Birth:
1950
Birthplace:
Hong Kong
Gender:
Female
Biography:
Born in Hong Kong in 1950, Kan is a writer whose work has been published in newspapers and literary magazines. Her publications include the novel《紅格子酒舖》(The Red Chequers Pub), as well as the essay collection 《每逢佳節》[Every Festival].



Translator

Name:
POLLARD, David 卜立德
Gender:
Male
Translator Biography:
Pollard served as Professor of Chinese at the University of London from 1978 to 1988 and Professor of Translation at The Chinese University of Hong Kong from 1988 to 1997. He has written extensively on modern Chinese language and literature as well as on aspects of translation. Among his translations are The True Story of Lu Xun and Zhou Zuoren: Selected Essays.



Editor

Name:
HUNG, Eva 孔慧怡
Birthplace:
Hong Kong
Editor Biography:
Born in Hong Kong, Hung received her doctorate at the University of London. She was the Director of the Research Centre for Translation at The Chinese University of Hong Kong and editor of the literary journal Renditions. She has translated works by Wang Anyi and Eileen Chang into English.



Name:
IP, Sherlon Chi-yin 葉志研
Birthplace:
Hong Kong
Editor Biography:
Ip received her BA and MPhil in Translation from the University of Hong Kong. She joined the Research Centre for Translation, The Chinese University of Hong Kong in 2003 and served as Managing Editor of its magazine Renditions. Her research focuses on the translations of traditional Chinese literature into English and German.
Link to Editor biography:



Source Text Reference:
收入《素葉文學》第1期,1980年6月,頁10-12 收入《青色的月牙》(1986),頁55-67。
Published Date of Source Text:
1980
Target Text Reference:
Renditions: Special Issue on Hong Kong, nos. 29 & 30, pp.125-31